No thanks, I‘m not ready yet.

Start Your Free Trial Today

Test drive all the features in Repsly, free for 14 days! No Credit Card Required.

Repsly privacy policy

Repsly privacy policy

 

Your use of Repsly’s website (the “Site”) is voluntary. By using the Site, you consent to this Privacy Policy. 

 

What information do we collect?

You may electronically submit data or information to the Site that identifies or may be used in combination with other information to identify you (“Personal Data”). By using the Site, you are agreeing to disclose such Personal Data , and you are authorizing us to use and disclose your Personal Data pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We collect Personal Data from you:

  • When you register or request additional information on the Site;

  • When you download Repsly’s application or purchase our service;

  • When you transmit information through the Site, our application or service;

  • When you register for or attend corporate events.

When using our Site, downloading our application or purchasing our service, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. 

While you use our Site, we may collect information based on your interaction with our Site or from the devices or computers you use to access the Site, including web log information, page views, IP addresses, geographic location (if detectable from a mobile device).

 

How do we use your information?

 Any of the Personal Data we collect from you on the Site may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To provide you with additional information about our service and Repsly’s partners, promotions, and events;

  • To improve the Site, our application and service;

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

  • To send periodic e-mails; and

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).

Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, Repsly will not review, share, distribute, or reference any of your Personal Data except as may be required by law.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of industry-standard security measures to maintain the safety and security of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and are required to keep your Personal Data confidential.

 

Do we use cookies?

Repsly may use browser cookies on the Site to keep track of your visit. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent from a web server to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Use of cookies may allow Repsly to provide a higher quality, more relevant, customer experience. We may also use cookies to track which areas of the Site are most popular with our users. With most internet browsers, however, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or a help screen to learn more about these functions and how to use them. Please be advised that certain sections or functionalities of the Site may be inaccessible to you if your browser does not accept cookies. When visitors come to our Site, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on your browsers for targeted advertising purposes. You can learn more about our cookie policy here. 

 

 Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site or service, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  We may also share your Personal Data with another organization that buys our business assets.

 

Where is your information stored?

We store your Personal Data on our servers located in either or both of Washington DC, USA or Ireland, EU.

 

Transfer of information to other countries

We may transfer your Personal Data to the following countries:

  • United States of America

  • Ireland

for the following reasons:

  • To provide the Repsly service to you, if you are a customer

  • To store your Personal Data

  • To communicate with you

You hereby consent to the trans-border transfer of your Personal Data as set out above.

 

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational controls to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. You are responsible for choosing a secure password when we ask you to set up a password to access parts of the Site or our service. You should keep this password confidential and you should choose a password that you do not use on any other website. You should not share your password with anyone else.

 

How long we keep your Personal Data

We keep your Personal Data for only as long as we need to. How long we need your Personal Data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep Personal Data while you are still using our product or services. 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Data to outside parties without your consent.

 

Information for European data subjects

 

Contact information submitted to the Site

When we receive information directly from visitors to the Site who are citizens or residents of countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), that information is likely to include “personal data,” as regulated by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). As the recipient of this information (generally just contact information), we are a “data controller” under the GDPR.  As such, we will use that information only for the limited purpose of providing information about our products and services until the person who submitted the information no longer wishes that to occur, and anyone who submits personal data to the Site consents to our use of that data for those purposes.

 

Other data submitted to, and processed through, the Repsly service

If you are using the Repsly service as a customer, you have either enrolled in the Repsly service directly or received authorization to do so from your employer (or if you are not an employee, from a business to which you provide services in another capacity).  

If you have enrolled in the Repsly service directly, then we are a “data controller” under the GDPR with respect to any Personal Data you submit through the Repsly service.  

If you have received authorization to use the Repsly service from your employer, we have entered into a contract with the business you work for, and that contract will govern how we handle any information that you submit to our services on behalf of the business you work for.  Under the GDPR, we are the “data processor” of this information, and the business you work for is the data controller. We comply with our agreements with data controllers, which generally give the data controllers full decision-making power regarding the collection, storage, processing, modification, deletion, and transfer of any information submitted to our products.  

As mandated by the GDPR, you can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the Personal Data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect Personal Data about you, please email support@repsly.com.

  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your Personal Data, you can withdraw this at any time (unless you use the Repsly service, in which case we may continue to use your Personal Data, including to contact you in connection with the service for as long as you use it).

  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data for certain purposes.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact support@repsly.com.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, we put in place at least one of these safeguards:

  • We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.

  • If you use the Repsly service on behalf of your employer, we will comply with any contractual  requirements between us and your employer governing our use of any Personal Data you submit.

  • We may also use specific approved contracts with our service providers that are based in countries outside the EEA. These contracts give your Personal Data the same protection it has in the EEA .

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site is directed to people who are at least 13 years old. By using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years old, or have the permission of your parent or guardian, and otherwise have the right, authority and capacity to agree to and accept this Privacy Policy.

Your consent; Opting Out

By using the Site or our service, you consent to this Privacy Policy.  You may opt out of receiving future communications from us  (with the exception of service information when you continue to use the Repsly service) by logging into your account and editing your profile.   You may also opt out of receiving commercial e-mail from us, or other target advertising, by following the instructions in each e-mail.

Changes to our Privacy Policy; Questions or Concerns

Repsly reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Repsly will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Site.  If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or our collection and use of your Personal Data, you may contact us by email at support@repsly.com; by telephone at +1-617-356-8125; or by postal mail at 77 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02110.

 This policy was last modified on January 31, 2019.